U14s

Role Name
U14’s Manager Carolyn Baynes
U14’s Head Coach Rene Draude
U14 Coaching Team Andy Baynes, Grant Gatford, Neil Carter, Matt Knowlton and Ian Morgan

(For players born 2005/2006 – Currently in Year 9 at school)

TRAINING / FIXTURES

  • Thursday 1800 to 1900 at Worthing RFC (Under Lights)
  • Sunday 1030 to 1200 at Worthing RFC (first pitch on left as drive into club house)
  • Please see below dates and fixtures

PLAYERS / SQUAD

  • We have 36 players currently registered within there Worthing U14s, any who have been with us from U6’s!
  • We have run competitive matches at 1st XV, 2nd XV and Mixed ability levels; always looking to try to ensure matches are competitive were possible
  • Per the RFU Rules we 100% support and action the 1/2 game rule for all members within match day squads
  • We are aware selection for matches is a sensitive subject and ask parents to support the coaching team in their decisions
  • FUN and ENJOYMENT are at the centre of everything we do at Worthing RFC and for those players who want to aspire to higher levels within the game we will 100% support them on their journeys

PARENTS

  • We are very lucky to have an active group of parents who support the young men on match days and training
    • We ask all supporters to remember there will 100% be mistakes, wrong decisions and tense games…. Please do all you can to support and encourge the young men player (Keep everything positive as the players are the centre of everything, not coaches or parents… its there game 🙂 )

COACHES

  • We have a strong coaching team passionate about the game and helping the young men develop
  • We have strong connections within the Sussex Schools network of coaches
  • Our Coaching team have a good range of qualifications from DoR, Level 3 and Level 2 qualified coaches with many CPD’s attended to keep knowledge fresh and help the development of the young men
  • Many of our matches have played at high levels including National 1, Junior International and Premiership Academy level

RUGBY PATHWAYS

** Image Provided by RFU


We very much welcome new players, whatever their experience levels. Please contact Carolyn Baynes – baynes2019@gmail.com (Manager) or Rene Draude (Head Coach) rene.rugby12@icloud.com

For clubs looking for fixtures/friendlies please contact Rene Draude (rene.rugby12@icloud.com) or Andy Baynes (andrewcbaynes@btinternet.com).


Fixtures – 2019/2020

Fun Summer Activity Sessions:

  • Sunday 30th June 2019 – 1130 to 1245
  • Thursday 25th July 2019 – 1800 to 1900
  •  Sunday 4th Aug 2019 – 1030 to 1200
  • Thursday 8th Aug 2019 – 1800 to 1900

Pre Season:

  • Sunday 18th Aug 2019 – 1030 to 1200
  • Thursday 22nd Aug 2019 – 1800 to 1900
  • Sunday 25th Aug 2019 – 1030 to 1200
  • Thursday 29th Aug 2019 – 1800 to 1900
  • Sunday 1st Sept 2019 – 1030 to 1200
  • Thursday 5th Sept 2019 – 1800 to 1900

 

Date Worthing U14 1st XV Worthing U14 2nd VX Result Scorers
Sun 01-Sep-19 Registration Day Registration Day
Sun 08-Sep-19
Sun 15-Sep-19  “F” Shoreham, Home   24-12 (W) Tries: Hansell, Baynes, Charnock & Raza

Conv: Balchin (2)

Sun 22-Sep-19    “WF” Edenbridge, Home 24-12 (W) Tries: Pimm (2), Bance and Shadbolt

Conv: Knowlton (2)

Sun 29-Sep-19  “WF” Hastings & Bexhill, Home   17-14 (W) Tries: Hansell (2) & Baynes

Conv: Balchin

Sun 06-Oct-19    
Sun 13-Oct-19    
Sun 20-Oct-19  “F’ Warlingham, Away “F” Warlingham, Away  “2nd XV” 0-50 (L)

“1st XV” 21-10 (W)

“A” Tries: Yule, Raza and Bostock

“A” Conv: Draude (3)

Sun 27-Oct-19  “WF” Haywards Heath, Home 0-46 (L)
Sun 03-Nov-19    “WF” Hove Dev, Away 5-17 (L) Try: Baynes
Sun 10-Nov-19    
Sun 17-Nov-19    “WF” Uckfield, Home 5-31 (L) Try: Baynes
Sun 24-Nov-19 “WF” Pulborough, Away  “F” Seaford, Away 1st XV 50-0  (W) – w/o

2nd XV  35-5 (W)

Sun 01-Dec-19  “F” Heathfield, Home   31-5 (W) Tries: Hall, Raza (3) & Bostock

Conv: Draude (1) & Balchin (2)

Sun 08-Dec-19    
Sun 15-Dec-19 “WF” Lewes, Away 15-10 (W) Tries: Hall, Yule and Stafford
Sun 22-Dec-19  
Sun 29-Dec-19  
Sun 05-Jan-20 “F” Jersey Dev, Home 38-0 (W) Tries: Yule, Colacicco, Stafford (2), Bance and McEwan

Conv: Hall (4)

Sun 12-Jan-20 “F” London Scottish, Away   38-7 (W) Tries: Stafford (2), Tusler (2), Raza and Bostock

Conv: Draude (4)

Sun 19-Jan-20 “F” Warlingham Mixed Teams, Neutral “F” Warlingham Mixed Teams, Neutral 26-31 (L) Tries: Yule, Dugan, Raza (2)

Conv: Draude, Hall (2)

Sun 26-Jan-20 “WF” Haywards Heath, Home   0-28 (L)
Sun 02-Feb-20 “F” Portsmouth, Home   (W)
Sun 09-Feb-20 “F” Horsham, Home   Cancelled
Sun 16-Feb-20  
Sun 23-Feb-20 Joint Pulborugh Training Joint Pulborough Training
Sun 01-Mar-20 Cobham 10’s, Away   6th place
Sun 08-Mar-20 “F” Lewes, Home 46-7 (W)
Sun 15-Mar-20 “WF” Brighton, Home  
Sun 22-Mar-20  “F” Midhurst, Away
Sun 29-Mar-20 “F” Horsham Dev, Away 
Sun 05-Apr-20  
Sun 12-Apr-20 “F”Horsham, Home  
Sat 18-Apr-20 Tigers Challenge @ Bognor  
Sun 19-Apr-20 Tigers Challenge @ Bognor
Sun 26-Apr-20 “F” Chichester A, Away  
Sun 03-May-20 JNR 7’s  JNR 7’s 

“F” = Friendly Fixture

“WF” = Waterfall Fixture


2018/2019 SEASON (U13)….

Highlights Include
*Tour to West Wales
*4th in Sussex Waterfall
*Strong attacking play, decision making and core skills throughout the squad
*Top try scorer of the season was Jude Raza (26), followed by Robbie Stafford on (17)
* We have had 15 players selected for Raiders Academy last season (who had good wins v Christ’s Hospital U14 and Pontypridd U13
9 Players selected for Harlequins DPP U13 Programme, the most out of any single side in Sussex (Jude Raza, Sam Mason, George Hall, Brandon Draude, Jacob Balchin, Zach McEwan, Ed Tusler, Jimmy Staples and Troy Dugan)
*
Expanding squad with 35+ players registered and 4 additional players committed for the 2019/2020 season already

OVERALL (A, B and Mixed Squads) 2018/2019 Season Results
Won: 14 Matches (approx 70%)
Drew: 0 Matches
Lost: 7 Matches

Points scored: 730
Points Conceded: 425
Points Difference: +305


2017/2018 SEASON (U12)…..

Worthing U12 were awarded “Sporting Team of the Season” at the Child of Sussex awards ceremony in Brighton

Highlights Include
* Tour to Hilversum Holland!
* Reaching Semi Finals at both Saracens and Bath Land Rover Cups
* 2nd at Tigers Challenge Festival
* Only conceding 2 tries at London Irish Land Rover Cup
* We showed great community sprit with 5 of our players going to help Chichester Dev playing at Winchester
* Top try scorer of the season was Jude Raza (25), followed by Alfie Browne on (15)
* We have heard of particular success in Schools rugby across the board with St Philip Howards school taking the Sussex Cup… Congratulations to Ruben Bennett, Nathan Leal and Finlay Swann involved in that squad
* We have had 9 players selected for Raiders Academy last season (who had good wins at Wasps, Christ’s Hospital, close matches v Provence and an away win v Stade Francais (U14s) with 3 additional players guest playing
* Charlie Evans represented London Irish Community team playing in Lyon – HUGE congratulations to Charlie on this selection and winning the Lyon Festival 🙂

OVERALL 2017/2018 Season
Won: 28 Matches
Drew: 5 Matches
Lost: 15 Matches

Points scored: 680
Points Conceded: 415
Points Difference: +265


2016/2017 SEASON (U11)…..

The age group had a fantastic season running 2 playing groups and facilitating a number of matches and festivals throughout the year.

Highlights Include
* 2nd at the Saracens festival (not losing a game)
* Winners of the London Irish Festival
* Gone undefeated at Rosslyn Park Festival
* Tremendous display at Baths Land Rover Cup and winning a Premiership Landrover cup place at the Premiership Finals
* Won Leicester Tigers Challenge Festival
* Undefeated at Worthing A Festival

OVERALL 2016/2017 Season
Won: 37 Matches
Drew: 9 Matches
Lost: 6 Matches

Tries scored: 171
Tries Conceded: 40