Worthing Raiders

Worthing Raiders is the 1st XV of Worthing Rugby Club playing in National Division Two South.The Raiders were runners-up to Henley Hawks in the National League 2 South 2012–13 season and qualified for a play-off against the runners-up of National League 2 North, Stourbridge winning 28 – 26. In doing so, the club became the first club from Sussex to play in the third tier of English rugby.

New players are always welcomed and potential recruits are advised to contact Director of Rugby, Rene Draude and Head Coach, Jordan Turner-Hall. Training takes place on Tuesday and Thursday nights at 19.15.

 

Raiders Squad Staff 2021-2022

RENE DRAUDE

Director of Rugby

 

JORDAN TURNER-HALL

Head Coach

CERI JONES

Assistant Coach & Forwards

FRED PIERREPONT

Backs Coach

JON MILLS

Coach & Transition

JIM PEARCE

Team Manager (1’s)

COLIN TOMLINSON

Team Manager (2’s)

MATT RYAN

Lead Strength & Conditioning

 

SAM HOWARD

Assistant S&C

 

BILLY HARMER

Assistant S&C

 

TIM EDEN

Lead Physiotherapist

 

YULIN YANG

Physiotherapist

 

Raiders Squad 2021-2022

HENRY BIRCH (CPT)

Hooker/Prop

RHYS LITTERICK

Prop

KEN DOWDING

Prop

GRANT GATFORD

Prop

TOM ADAMS

Prop

DAN SARGENT

Prop

STEPHEN JENKINSON

Prop

JOE FIFE

Prop

GEORGE MANNERS

Prop

SAM COOK

Prop

 

JOHNY STAPLES

Prop/Hooker

MAX RAVADEUT

Hooker

TOM YOUNG

Hooker

PETER FARROW

Hooker

SCOTT BARLOW

Lock

ALEX PERRY

Lock

JAMIE SMITH

Lock

ROB CUFFE

Lock

JACK LEE

Lock

JACK LAKE

Lock/Back Row

HARRY STEVEWRIGHT

Lock/Back Row

LIAM PERKINS

Back Row

RYAN MAGUIRE

Back Row

JON WHITTALL

Back Row

CAELAN STANTON

Back Row

DAN TORRICELLI

Back Row

GEORGE HARRIS

Back Row

ALEX HAVERS

Back Row

KEMP PRICE

Back Row

 

CHARLIE ATKINSON

Back Row

WILL ROBINSON

Scrum Half

 

DAN PEACH

Scrum Half

KIERAN LEEMING

Scrum Half/Centre

THOMAS SANDERSON

Fly Half/Scrum Half

WILL SANDERSON

Fly Half/Wing

TOM GWYTHER

Fly Half

MATT MCLEAN

Fly Half/Centre/Full back

JARED PENFOLD

Centre

HARRISON SIMS

Centre

LOU PARKER

Centre

DAVE WINSOR

Centre

JAMES HERYET

Centre/Wing

SAM ADU

Centre/Wing

CHARLIE SPENCER

Wing

MORGAN TOMLINSON

Wing

DONOVAN TOMLINSON

Wing

CHARLIE QUARREN-EVANS

Wing

LEWIS DECARTERET

Wing

WILL BEER

Wing/Full Back

OLLIE LINDSAY-HAGUE

Full Back

 

ARCHIE FINNIGAN-KILBY

Full Back

 

 

Results

12.30pm Meet: 13.30

National Division 2 South 2020-2022

PosTeam
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Tweets